Mascaras which contain the ingredient of beeswax provide lash shaping while preventing smearing or smudging of color.
Definition: What is beeswax?
Beeswax is a sticky, yellow to brown colored, shape holding substance secreted by honeybees to build the walls of the honeycomb. It is water insoluble (does not dissolve with moisture), and it is a type of chemical compound referred to as an ester formed by the bonding of fatty acids (fats) and long chain alcohols. Beeswax, also called Cera alba or Cera flava, has been deemed safe for use in cosmetics by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel and is a hypoallergenic (not prone to allergic reactions) ingredient. It is used in mascaras for its emulsifying, thickening, and film-forming qualities.
History: What is the origin of beeswax?
In 3000 BC, the Chinese used beeswax to stain their fingernails as a display of their class in society. The ancient Egyptian queen Cleopatra used beeswax in cosmetics such as lipstick to enhance her beauty. Ancient Africans used beeswax as a hair setting gel to hold the shape of hair styles. The first mascaras invented were originally made from combining beeswax with black soot or charcoal in order to thicken, lengthen, and darken the eyelashes. Today, soot or charcoal are considered unsafe for use in cosmetics so other nontoxic colorants are used instead. Of the total amount of beeswax produced worldwide today for use in cosmetics, about 6-12% of it is used for mascaras. Beeswax is a naturally occurring substance that has been used in cosmetics for thousands of years and is safe for application to the face and eyes.
Body Elements: How does beeswax affect the eyelashes?
Beeswax mascaras are applied to the eyelashes with a brush applicator. The beeswax allows the mascara to coat, lengthen, and stiffen but not harden the eyelashes. Beeswax mascaras have plasticity. The beeswax provides a moldable, malleable component to the mascara to allow for shaping and holding of the eyelashes. Beeswax also provides flexibility to mascaras. It causes the lashes to return to their original shape even after being bent or rubbed repeatedly. Beeswax is an excellent ingredient for use in mascaras as it holds and defines shape but will not cause inflammation (redness or swelling) at the base of the lashes. Beeswax is an antibacterial agent. It inhibits the formation, growth, and reproduction of bacteria (single-celled microbes that cause infection) on the eyelashes. The presence of vitamin A and antioxidants found in beeswax give it anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities.
Functions: How does beeswax improve eyelashes?
Beeswax has an emulsifying effect in mascaras. It binds the oil-based, water-based, and other ingredients such as pigments found in mascara together and holds it on the lashes so that it does not transfer onto the eyelids with blinking or other eye movements. It acts as a film-forming agent by creating a continuous, protective film layer or coating on the eyelashes that prevents smudging or smearing. The film-forming quality of beeswax causes a mascara containing it to be long wearing. In addition, beeswax is a thickening agent that increases the stability of the mascara formula and creates a dense, more lush-appearing lash look.
Audience: Who would benefit from a mascara containing beeswax?
Beeswax mascaras are appropriate for all persons. Mascaras smear and smudge due to excessive moisture caused by sweat, oils excreted by the glands along the lash lines, or use of moisturizers on the eyelids. Beeswax causes the mascara to adhere well and stay put on the eyelashes.
Mascaras containing beeswax are a good choice! Beeswax is a substance that comes from nature (not synthetically produced), is nontoxic (a safe ingredient), an anti-inflammatory (reduces irritation), an antibacterial (prevents infection), and contains vitamin A and antioxidants (neutralizes free radicals). Beeswax is a natural, moldable, flexible ingredient that creates a protective film on the surface of the lashes to keep the mascara pigments on the lashes and not on the skin. For beautiful, lush lashes that do not smear or smudge, purchase a mascara that contains the ingredient of beeswax.
More On Mascaras:
- Why You Should Throw Out Old Mascara - Health and Beauty Tips
Let's think about this... how much makeup do you have rolling around in your bathroom drawers? I know I have lipstick, lip gloss, eye makeup, that I bought years ago. And I don't wear makeup all that much either. It may be time to clean out those mak
- How to Use Two Types of Mascara For Longer, Thicker Eyelashes
Want to make your eyelashes look longer and thicker? Don't settle for just one mascara. By using two different types of mascara, you will achieve the look you want.
- Best Waterproof Mascara and Primers for Oily Eyelids - A Review
I'm always on the search for that perfect holy grail mascara and mascara primer for my oily eyelids. Find out what products I would recommend for strong, waterproof mascara that doesn't smudge.
- Facts, Health Benefits and Side Effects of Beeswax
Health risks of beeswax are intestinal blockage and allergic reactions. It benefits in treating skin problems like acne, eczema, and dry skin and is a natural remedy for problems like hemorrhoids.
- What Is Mascara Made Of? | eHow
What Is Mascara Made Of?. Mascara formulations vary from one product to the next, but most varieties have some key ingredients in common. Protect your health by avoiding mascara containing parabens, which prevent bacterial growth, but are associated
- Beeswax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Join the Hub Pages Online Community!
It's fun, easy, addicting, and you can make a few dollars on the side. Read Making Money On Hub Pages.
Author: Chrissy Candace
To read more articles on beauty, anti-aging, skin care, hair care, nail care, fragrances, bath & body, and cosmetics, follow me on my profile page.
All dividers used in this hub are used with permission granted on hub; see Creating Dividers to Use on Your Hubs.