Updated date:

False Daisy Extract Soothes, Protects, and Heals the Skin

Preface

False daisy extract soothes, protects, and heals micro-injuries such as wrinkles of the skin.

Definition: What is false daisy extract?

False daisy extract is obtained from the roots, stems, leaves and flowers of the false daisy (Eclipta prostrata) plant. The plant grows as a weed in humid regions of the world where the temperatures are mild or tropical. False daisy extract is used in cosmetics for its numerous skin conditioning properties. It is also commonly referred to as yerba de tago and bhringraj.

History: What is the origin of the false daisy?

The false daisy has a long history of its use in traditional medicines. It has been documented for its use in ancient Hindu medicine dating as far back as possibly the mid-second millennium BC. Today, the false daisy is grown all over the world, particularly in India, China, Thailand, and Brazil.

Body Elements: How does false daisy extract effect the skin?

False daisy extract is known for its rejuvenating effects on the skin. As a skin conditioning agent, it purposes to act on the skin to prevent and reverse aging as:

  • an anti-inflammatory by reducing redness and swelling of skin tissues
  • an antifungal preventing the growth of fungi which can damage the skin
  • an antibacterial preventing the growth of bacteria, viruses, and germs which can damage the skin
  • a moisturizer to restore moisture to the skin
  • antioxidant to defend against damage to skin cell DNA caused by free radicals
  • a wound healing treatment to repair wrinkles (which are actually micro-injuries to the skin).
inflamed skin

inflamed skin

Functions: How does false daisy extract work on the skin?

False daisy extract contains an important flavonoid known as luteolin. Luteolin penetrates the skin easily and reduces inflammation, promotes wound healing, and protects skin cells from damage caused by free radicals. Of note, free radicals scavenge the tissues of the skin looking for a healthy skin cells to bind to, thereby, damaging the healthy skin cells.

Another important agent of the false daisy is its wedelolactone. Wedelolactone has been proven to show significant antibacterial activity in laboratory studies. As even minor bacterial infections can cause redness, swelling, and rash to the skin, a skin conditioning extract like false daisy is beneficial to alleviate or prevent such from happening.

Both luteolin and wedelolactone are coumestans. Coumestans are simply organic compounds found in a variety of plants including the false daisy. Other skin conditioning coumestans that benefit the skin found in the false daisy are polypeptides, polyacetylenes, thiophene-derivatives, steroids, and triterpenes.

Audience: Who would benefit from a product containing false daisy extract?

Persons who would benefit from a product containing false daisy are those who are experiencing slight or small areas of redness, inflammation, swelling, or irritation resulting in wrinkles or an aged-look to the skin.

Importance: Why is false daisy significant?

False daisy is important as a natural botanical additive to cosmetic creams and serums to act as a tonic to soothe the skin while also conditioning the skin.

Conclusion

False daisy extract soothes the skin with its ability to reduce inflammation, defend against free radical damage, and moisturize. It protects the skin with its ability to inhibit bacterial and fungal infections, and it aids in healing wrinkles. False daisy (Eclipta prostrata) extract is an excellent ingredient in a cream or serum for repair of the skin.

More On Facial Skin Care:

References

Skin Condition Poll

False Daisy Poll

false_daisy_extract_soothes_protects_and_heals_the_skin
false_daisy_extract_soothes_protects_and_heals_the_skin

All dividers used in this hub are used with permission granted on hub; see Creating Dividers to Use on Your Hubs.