Skip to main content
Updated date:

What is Jojoba Oil Good For?

Mahogany Speaks is a nurse with 20 yrs of exp. in healthcare & 14+ yrs in Blogging. She has an MBA in HCM & owns an article writing svc co.

four-uses-of-jojoba-oil

Jojoba Oil: The Forgotten Oil

These days, Argan oil, olive oil, coconut oil, and even rosehip oil tend to steal the limelight away from jojoba oil as it pertains to oils that can achieve amazing outcomes for your skin and hair. However, if you are looking to add an essential oil to your skincare or haircare regimen to change the trajectory of your skin and hair, look no further than jojoba oil.

Origins of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is produced from an evergreen jojoba plant and shrub that has its origins in the Sonoran Desert of Northwest Mexico, which is close to the Arizona and California borders. These plants thrive best in desert air and heat are said to have the ability to live for up to 200 years.

Jojoba is a naturally occurring hypoallergenic oil that contains antioxidants, Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids, and Vitamins A, D, and E.


four-uses-of-jojoba-oil

Jojoba Oil for Dandruff

If you are one who suffers from dry skin, consider looking for ointments or creams that contain jojoba oil instead of lotions. Jojoba oil is a moisturizing agent or emollient that protects the skin from the drying effects of the environment and is a common ingredient in sunscreen that helps to protect the skin against the effects of too much sun.

In addition to dry skin, jojoba oil and has been used commercially to treat psoriasis and dandruff in countries including Argentina, Australia, Mexico, Israel, and India. Jojoba oil forms a protective film over the skin, holding in moisture while softening the skin. These are some of the same properties that also enable the oil to promote healing of scars and stretch marks for all skin types.


Jojoba oil is not only a great moisturizer but when used in moderation can also be a good cleanser.

Jojoba oil is not only a great moisturizer but when used in moderation can also be a good cleanser.

Jojoba Oil and Cosmetics

Jojoba oil is perhaps best known for its use in cosmetics. As an ingredient in cosmetics, not only does it function as a moisturizer but also works as an effective cleanser and conditioner. When applied directly to the skin, jojoba oil is reported to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. This essential oil has been shown to also have a role in such as sunscreens and also improves the absorption of topical drugs.



Jojoba oil has properties that aid in softening hair as well as reducing breakage.

Jojoba oil has properties that aid in softening hair as well as reducing breakage.

Jojoba Oil for Hair Care

Jojoba oil has the ability to not only soften the skin but soften hair as well. We all know this quality is essential for manageability. Jojoba oil repairs hair that is dry and brittle by increasing hair elasticity. This added benefit reduces breakage and split ends.

When applied to the scalp, jojoba oil acts as a moisturizer that creates the perfect environment for healthy hair growth. Moisture is critical for your scalp because it helps to minimize product and dirt buildup. Additionally, moisture helps to reduce the risk of scalp irritation and inflammation.

Jojoba oil is a common ingredient in some shampoos and conditions. This oil possesses properties that enable it to not only moisturize the scalp but also clean the scalp removing the excess sebum. Excess sebum can hinder hair growth over the long term.

Jojoba oil is a natural relaxing agent that can be combined with other essential oils like citrus or tea tree oil.

Jojoba oil is a natural relaxing agent that can be combined with other essential oils like citrus or tea tree oil.

Jojoba Oil for Massages

Not only is jojoba oil a great moisturizer, it can be used as a relaxant agent. To gain such a benefit, you can add other essential oils like citrus, tea tree or rosehip seed oil to support massage therapy. Jojoba oil is rapidly absorbed by the skin and may require a few applications during the massage process.



Jojoba Oil as a Lip Balm

If dry lips are a problem for you, lip balms containing jojoba oil can help condition the lips and replenish those chapped lips. Additionally, you can make your own jojoba oil lip balm.

Homemade Jojoba Oil Lip Balm Recipe

To create your brand of jojoba oil lip blam, you will need the following:

Instructions

1. First, add shea butter, cocoa butter, and beeswax to the top of your double boiler.

2. Next, melt these ingredients over low heat in your double boiler. Your goal is to allow these ingredients time to merge into a single solution.

3. Add almond oil and jojoba oil to your melted mixture, then stir.

4. Remove from heat once ingredients are thoroughly combined.

5. Add vitamin E drops to the final solution.

6. Pour the mixture into lip balm tin or lip balm tubes.

7. Allow your balm to cool for at least 45 minutes before use.

Lip Balm Poll

This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and is not meant to substitute for formal and individualized advice from a qualified professional.

© 2014 Mahogany Speaks

Related Articles