Essential oils extracted from the seeds of the Baobab, Camellia, and Karanja trees are used in many of our skincare, cosmetics, and hair care products. The oils are extracted by cold pressed methods or with chemical solvents. The cold-pressed oils are natural, unrefined, and most of their beneficial skincare constituents are kept intact. Chemical-solvent oils are refined and their beneficial constituents are greatly reduced.
Let’s take a closer look at why Baobab, Camellia, and Karanja oils are highly valued skincare ingredients.
Baobab oil is golden yellow; has a slightly nutty odor; has a thick consistency; absorbs quickly into the skin; and is very stable. It can last up to two years, especially if stored tightly-sealed in a cool, dark place.
Baobab oil’s monounsaturated oleic fatty acids, polyunsaturated linoleic and linolenic fatty acids; palmitic and stearic saturated fatty acids; antioxidant phytosterols; and vitamins A, E (tocopherols), and D3 are responsible for its skincare benefits.
Baobab Oil Skincare Benefits
Baobab oil is a super skin moisturizer and rejuvenator. It protects the skin in all weather conditions; heals wounds, scars, and stretch marks; exfoliates; cleans; is anti-inflammatory; and protects the skin from free radical cell damage.
Baobab oil is found in skin creams, lotions, bath oils, soaps, as well as hair care and massage and aromatherapy products, especially as carrier oil.
Baobab Tree Facts
The Baobab tree’s botanical name is Adansonia digitata. Other common names are the upside down tree and tree of life. The former name might have something to do with its branches resemblance to roots. The tree originated on the continent of Africa and has an average life span of 500 years. Some trees have been known to live 6,000 years. It reaches a height of 66 feet and has a rather thick trunk. There are six species of Baobab plants. Fruits, which are harvested from December to February, look like hairy coconuts and bear seeds in dry, whitish pulp.
Baobab oil is available from on and offline merchants. Two fluid ounces of 100 percent natural, pure, organic Baobab essential oil costs as much as $18.00.
The Truth About 100% Pure Baobab Oil Benefits...
Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds of tea plants, so it is also known as tea seed oil. It has been used as an ingredient in skin and hair care products for centuries. Camellia oil’s color is yellow; its aroma is somewhat herbal; texture is light and silky; it absorbs easily into the skin; and has a shelf life of up to a year and a half if stored in a cool, dark place immediately after opening.
Camellia oil’s chemical composition includes healthy quantities of linoleic fatty acids, oleic fatty acids, and vitamin E; stearic and myristic (saturated) fatty acids; antioxidant polyphenols; and vitamins A, D, and K.
Camellia Oil Skincare Benefits
Camellia oil is a great emollient: gives your skin a radiant complexion; heals wounds such as bruises; heals stretch marks; is anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and anti-aging: works wonders with wrinkles; protects against free radical cell damage, UV rays, and varying harsh weather conditions; and is a good after shave product. Camellia oil even strengthens and nourishes your scalp.
Camellia oil can be found as an ingredient in moisturizers, facial creams; cosmetics and beauty products such as foundation and lip gloss; astringents; soaps; hair and nail products; shaving products; baby products; massage and aromatherapy products, especially as carrier oil.
Camellia Tree Facts
The botanical names for the Camellia tree species used in skincare is Camellia sinensis and Camellia oleifera. These evergreen shrubs are native to China and Eastern and Southeastern Asian countries. They were later introduced to tropical and subtropical regions such as the Philippines. There are 12 species of Camellia. Trees are usually kept to an average height of six and a half feet. The fruits have many small chambers which house the seeds. Best seed-harvesting period is late August to early September.
Camellia seed oil is available from on and offline merchants. Four fluid ounces of 100 percent, natural, organic Camellia essential oil costs on average $10.00.
Face Oils- What's Best for Your Skin Type?
Karanja oil has been used for centuries not only in skincare and cosmetics but also in Ayurvedic medicine and pesticides. Other names for it include Pongania Oil and Pungai Oil. The oil is reddish-brown or yellow-brown in color; has a mild nutty aroma; is quite viscous; absorbs into the skin quickly; and has a shelf life of two years. Therapeutically, Karanja oil is often compared to its cousin Neem oil.
The chemical components in Karanja oil include a rich supply of oleic, linoleic, and palmitic fatty acids; linolenic, stearic, and eicosenoic (omega-9, -11) fatty acids; vitamin E; protein; and fiber.
Karanja Oil Skincare Benefits
Karanja oil is great in treating skin diseases or infections such as eczema, psoriasis, and ulcers. It also heals wounds; moisturizes the skin; and is an anti-aging agent.
Karanja oil is found in body lotions, lip gloss, soaps, and other skincare and cosmetic products. It is also an ingredient in hair products; insecticides for both humans and pets: staving off bugs such as flies, mosquitoes, ticks, fleas, and mites; mange and scabies in animals; pesticides for plants; and leather tanning products. Ayurvedically, it is used to treat mouth, eye, and ear ailments; coughs; diarrhea; worms; sexually-transmitted diseases; and rheumatism.
Karanja Tree Facts
The botanical name for the Karanja plant is Pongamia pinnata, Pongamia glabra, or Millettia pinnata. The English name is Indian Beech perhaps because it is native to India. Today it is grown in the U.S. states of Florida and Hawaii, the Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, and elsewhere. The deciduous tree reaches a height of about 82 feet. Its fruit pods are produced in its fifth year and harvested in the spring.
Karanja oil also can be purchased from on and offline merchants. Four fluid ounces of 100 percent, pure, organic Karanja essential oil can costs on average $10.00.
Karanj Pongamia Seed Oil Extraction
This article is simply to provide information and does not suggest you use these oils to treat any health issue. Always consult your professional healthcare provider.