Skip to main content

The Health Benefits of Rose, Rose Water, Rose Oil, Rose Hip Seed Oil and Rose Tea

Rajan is a botany and chemistry major. He has worked as a poultry breeder for 23 years, breeding layer and broiler parents.

About Rose

Roses have had a long and colourful history. The rose belongs to the Genus Rosa and the family Rosaceae. There are over 100 varieties of roses and most of them are native to Asia while the others are native to Europe, North America and North-West Africa.

They are one of the most popular garden plants, available in a range of colours, with varying degrees of fragrance, shapes, sizes and textures. The rose plant can grow erect or as a climber can reach a height of 20 feet and more. Rose cultivation is believed to have originated in China, about 5000 years ago.

Rose is a plant that is easy to grow and lives long with proper care. It can be grown in pots, in the ground and as a ground cover. However, the plant needs well-drained soil. Rose can be propagated by budding, cuttings or layering.

A rose has been used to express beauty, love and peace. Rose has been grown for its ornamental value, used in celebrations, in herbal and folk medicine and in cosmetic and perfume industries.

Rose has been used to make rose oil, rose water, rosehip seed oil and rose tea. It has also been used to make a variety of products like jam, jelly and marmalade, syrup and candied rose petals called Gulkand, and a flavoring for foods.

Rose has been a favourite subject to portray in works of art.

How To Make Gulkand - Candied Rose Petals

Rose Fact

It takes tens of thousands of rose blossoms to produce an ounce of rose essential oil. The blossoms are picked in the early hours of dawn just after the dew on them has evaporated. Rose oil is, therefore, one of the most expensive essential oils but since it is immensely dense in health-giving factors, only a few drops are needed.

Health Benefits Of Rose

Rose is popular as a skin and beauty enhancer. Its benefits extend to all types of skin but it works best for mature, dry and sensitive skin.

For skincare, the Bulgarian, Rosa damascena and the Moroccan, Rosa centifolia species of rose plants are used. The former has a deep and powerful scent while the latter has a more sweet and subtle fragrance.

Rose has traditionally been used in skincare. It soothes irritated skin, is a tonic and antiseptic. It soothes the nerves, reduces stress, tension and calms the mind. It treats digestive issues and ulcers and is good for the heart.

How To Make Pure Rose Water At Home | Gulabjal Recipe

Benefits Of Rosewater

Queen Cleopatra is believed to have used rose water to keep her skin soft and supple. Rosewater is obtained by steaming the rosebuds when its volatile oils are released into the water. These essential oils are removed and the water thus remaining is rose water.

Rosewater has antibacterial properties and is therefore used in skin tonics, hair tonics and facial mists. It is cooling, soothing and calming and an anti-inflammatory and astringent.

Because of these properties, it is used to control and treat pimples and acne; it controls sebum production, balances the pH of the skin and tightens pores.

It relieves eye infections and tired eyes and a cotton round soaked in rose water can be placed on the eyes.

When sprayed on the skin or the fragrance is breathed in, it helps to relieve anxiety and depression and improve mood.

Rosewater gargle can relieve inflamed and sore throat and also relieve toothache.

Scroll to Continue

Sprayed on hair it can make the hair shine.

It is also used to flavour foods and drinks.

Rose Essential Oil

Some Remedies With Rose Oil

  • For allergies and asthma, add 8 to 10 drops rose oil to bath water daily.
  • For headaches and migraine, add 3 to 4 drops rose oil to a hot or cold compress.
  • For anxiety and tension, add 2 to 3 drops to a teaspoon or 6 to 8 drops to about 10 ml of carrier oil and massage. Almond, jojoba, grape seed oil are some good carrier oils.
  • To restore libido, add 6 to 8 drops rose oil to the bathwater.

Benefits Of Rose Essential Oil Or Rose Oil

Rose oil is of two types.

  • Rose otto ( Attar of rose)
  • Rose absolute

Attar of rose is extracted from the rose petals by steam distillation while rose absolute is obtained by solvent extraction. Rose absolute is used in perfumery industry.

Rose oil has anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties. It can be used topically to alleviate problematic skin conditions including burns, wounds etc.

Rose oil has a variety of vitamins, minerals and antioxidants due to which it has excellent moisturizing properties so necessary to combat dry skin. Rosa damascena and Rosa centifolia are used for producing rose oil.
Though a variety of chemical compounds are present in rose oil, the beta damascenone quantity in the rose oil determines its quality.

In acne, the application of rose oil reduces redness, inflammation and oiliness due to the anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent properties.

Rose oil also treats skin disease like psoriasis, atopic dermatitis and helps to improve skin texture. It tightens skin pores and tones the sagging facial muscles but does not dry out the skin, unlike other chemical astringents.

It removes various types of skin marks and scars like those of acne, pox, surgery, pregnancy and delivery.

Rose oil when inhaled lowers the cortisol levels and consequently stress levels. The inhalation also inhibits water loss from the skin and heals wounds.

Rose oil promotes scalp health and by reducing stress it reduces hair loss.

Rose oil eases sore throat, cough and fever. It increases the flow of bile, regulates the acid level in the stomach and prevents acidity and acidosis.

It helps in various menstrual problems associated with faulty hormone levels like irregular menses, delayed menses, nausea, cramps, fatigue associated with menses and menopausal issues.

It tones up the liver, kidney, uterus and the urinary tract improving their performance.

Rose oil improves circulation, reduces blood pressure, normalizes. blood clotting.

It is antispasmodic, relieves spasms and cramps of muscles, convulsions etc.

Rose oil can treat diarrhoea, typhoid, cholera, food poisoning, all of which are bacterial diseases. It also treats bacterial infections of the stomach, colon, intestine and urinary tract as also of the skin, eyes, ears and injuries.

Precautions :

Use in low concentrations. high concentrations may aggravate.

Avoid in pregnancy.

Read about the chemical composition of rose oil here.

Rose Hips

About Rose Hips

Rose hips are the fruits of the rose plant. Though they are usually red to orange coloured, the colour can vary from purple to black.

Rose hips contain vitamins A, B3, C, D and E. They also contain flavonoids, bioflavonoids, citric acid, tannins, malic acid and Zinc. However, they contain extremely high levels of Vitamin C.

Rose hips are widely consumed in a variety of ways.

They are eaten raw, taking care to avoid eating the hairs in the fruit, as they cause itching. They are also used to make jam, jelly, marmalade. They are used in bread and soups and even used to make wine. Rose hips can be brewed to make tea.

Pet food for pets like guinea pigs and other rodents is made to meet the vitamin C requirements of these pets as they cannot manufacture vitamin C.

They are also fed to horses to improve their coat condition and aid in the growth of the new hoof.

Benefits Of Rose Hip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil is a vegetable oil that is derived from the seeds of the rose fruits - the rose hips of the plant Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa which grows in the wild.

Most of the best quality rosehip seed oil is produced in Chile and Argentina. Studies have confirmed its efficacy in a variety of skin related problems.

The rosehip seed oil contains high levels of vitamin C, oils and proteins. It is high in linoleic acid, the omega-6 and linolenic acid, the omega-3 fatty acids. It is the only vegetable oil to contain natural retinol.

Rosehip seed oil moisturizes the skin and keeps it soft and helps erase lines and wrinkles thereby removing signs of ageing skin.

The rosehip seed oil also prevents pigmentation like age spots, sun spots etc. Therefore it is used in sunscreens, skin lightening creams and anti-ageing creams.

Rosehip seed oil can be used undiluted on even sensitive skin like a moisturizer or can be added to other oils, lotions or creams.

Rosehip seed oil for acne

The oil contains high levels of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids which repair and regenerate skin and heal acne scars. The microbial activity of the oil fights bacterial infections to control acne.

The retinol content moisturizes, delays skin ageing, promotes collagen formation and regenerates cells. Additionally, it has trans-retinoic acid which makes skin smooth and reduces the size of the pores.

However, rosehip oil can make the skin more sensitive to sunburn. Hence, use a sunblock before going out in the sun.

Surgery/Stretch marks

Few drops of rosehip seed oil can be applied to the affected area and massaged in circular motions. It is a dry oil so gets absorbed easily without leaving a greasy feel. It can be used 2-3 times a day or even more often.
Preferably avoid using it on very oily skin or on active acne.

The oil can reduce scars, wrinkles, delay ageing of the skin, improve skin tone and aid in regaining the natural colour of the skin.

It is also useful in treating other skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis, sunburn, brittle nails, scarring etc.

Buy rosehip seed oil with added 0.5% vitamin E to prevent it from going rancid soon. The oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids which make it very prone to oxidation and this limits its shelf life.

Rose Hip Tea

How To Make Rose Hip Tea

  • Chop rosehips into pieces.
  • Cover with water and boil for 30 minutes.
  • Strain through muslin or fine cloth. Add honey if needed before drinking.

Source: www.rosemagazine.com

How To Make Rose Petals Tea

  • Pour 150 ml of boiling water over 1/2 grams of rose petals.
  • Allow sitting for a few minutes.
  • Strain and drink. Add honey if needed.

Source: www.rosemagazine.com

Benefits Of Rose Tea

  • Rose petals are added to various manufactured teas to enhance the aroma and taste of various teas.
  • Rose tea can be prepared from fresh or dried petals or rose hips.
  • One cup of rose tea contains 50 to 60 times the amount of vitamin C as the same quantity of oranges. This has been reported in the Planta Medica Journal.

Following are some of the health benefits of rose tea.

  • Boosts immunity levels.
  • Strengthens the digestive system, fights gastrointestinal diseases and removes constipation.
  • Detoxifies the kidneys and urinary tract. It removes small stones clears obstruction of urine.
  • Fights sore throat, cold and flu and fights respiratory infections.
  • Counters anxiety, depression and calms the nervous system.
  • Fights tiredness and fatigue. Aids in getting sleep.

Rose Tea

Disclaimer

The information provided in this hub is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Please consult your physician, or health care provider before taking any home remedies, supplements or starting a new health regime.

Learn from hubber Suzie HQ How to make Frosted Rose Petals

  • Frosted Rose Petals Recipe
    Turn your rose petals into a tasty and decorative addition to your deserts by frosting rose petals. An easy recipe using only two other ingredients readily available in the kitchen, this frosting easy recipe will not only look great but is totally ed

Some Of My Other Health Hubs

  • The 5 Amazing Health Benefits Of Vitamin D - The Sun...
    Vitamin D has been a very underrated vitamin. Research studies now show that the health benefits of vitamin D, the sunshine vitamin, extend to many life threatening and life crippling diseases as well. To know more, read on...
  • Castor Oil Therapy With Castor Oil Packs
    Castor oil has been used as a healing agent since ancient times by traditional healers. Read how castor oil therapy with castor oil packs can be used to treat a variety of health conditions...

References

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22484603
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21709