Updated date:

5 Best Korean Dramas Starring Park Seo Joon

Author:

Arensshi is a fan of Korean Pop Culture. She has been following the industry since 2009. She loves to talk about anything Korean.

Park Seo Joon is one of the most famous Korean actors of this age. He's very good at his craft and has earned numerous awards and recognition for it. He also knows how to pick his projects well because his movies were blockbuster hits and his television dramas always had high ratings when they aired in South Korea. This article the best Korean dramas starred by Park Seo Joon.

Park Seo Joon Profile

Name: Park Seo Joon

Native name: 박서준

Also Known as: Park Seo Jun;Park Yong Gyu;Seo Jun;Yong Gyu;박용규

Nationality: South Korean

Born: December 16, 1988

Top 5 Park Seo Joon Dramas:

  • Fight For My Way
  • Itaewon Class
  • What’s Wrong With Secretary Kim?
  • She Was Pretty
  • Witch’s Romance

1. Fight For My Way

Episodes: 16

Aired: May 22, 2017 – July 11, 2017

MyDramaList Rating: 8.6 (scored by 25,000 + users)

Cast:

  • Park Seo Joon as Ko Dong Man
  • Kim Ji-won as Choi Ae-ra

Fight For My Way tells the story of four childhood friends as they fight the issues of adulting life. It is my most favorite drama of Park Seo Joon. He and Kim Ji Won are just the cutest couple ever. Their chemistry is oozing out of the screen, and I just can’t help but squeal through their moments in the show. The drama was also able to portray the childhood sweethearts trope well that even though it’s already a cliché, it was still refreshing to watch. Aside from the romance department, a lot of people can relate to the drama as well because of its successful portrayal of the struggles of young adults.

2. Itaewon Class

Episodes: 16

Aired: January 31 – March 21, 2020

MyDramaList Rating: 8.6 (scored by 16,000 + users)

Itaewon Class is another drama by Park Seo Joon which deals with many issues about life especially discrimination, racism, and more. A lot of people like this show because of its compelling and relatable story, life lessons, and the cast’s incredible performance. The best part of the drama is the main character himself, Park Sae Ro Yi. It was fascinating to watch his journey as he stumbles in life and gets up again after. His steel character is very inspiring, and I learned a lot from him. Park Seo Joon has truly nailed his role. However, the romance department may be a little bit disappointing for some people. Nevertheless, the drama is more than the romance. No matter what your feelings are about the person who Sae Ro Yi ended up with, the other elements of the drama will make up for it. Itaewon Class is indeed worth it to watch.

3. What’s Wrong With Secretary Kim?

Episodes: 16

Aired: June 6, 2018 – July 26, 2018

MyDramaList Rating: 8.5 (scored by 31,000 + users)

Cast:

  • Park Seo Joon as Lee Young-joon / Lee Sung-hyun
  • Park Min-young as Kim Mi-so

This series is about the unconventional love story of a narcissist company CEO and his worn out secretary. If you are looking for a show that is full of fluffy and sweet scenes that will leave your insides flutter, then What’s Wrong With Secretary Kim is for you. Park Min Young has great chemistry with Park Seo Joon, and in fact, their pair has one of the highest numbers of shippers in the K-drama world. What’s Wrong With Secretary Kim also has a good amount of family drama, and our favorite couple also boasts a very interesting background story.

4. She Was Pretty

Episodes: 16

Aired: Sep 16, 2015 - Nov 11, 2015

MyDramaList Rating: 8.2 (scored by 29,000 + users)

Cast:

  • Park Seo Joon as Ji Sung Jun
  • Hwang Jung Eum as Kim Hye Jin

She Was Pretty is a simple story that will indeed make you smile and laugh on your lonely days. It is very light-hearted, and the plot is not very complicated. It is about a pretty girl who became ugly in her later years. What people love most about the drama is the precious friendship between Kim Hye Jin (Hwang Jung Eum) and Min Ha Ri (Go Joon Hee). This drama is also known for its second lead syndrome, so watch at your own risk.

5. Witch’s Romance

Episodes: 16

Aired: Apr 14, 2014 - Jun 10, 2014

MyDramaList Rating: 8.0 (scored by 8,000 + users)

Cast:

  • Park Seo Joon as Yoon Dong Ha
  • Uhm Jung Hwa as Ban Ji Yun

Witch's Romance is a K-drama which shows the realities of couples who have wide age gap. Many people are uncomfortable with May-December romances, but this Korean drama will surely erase your prejudices. It is a drama that will teach you to not give up on love, and that age doesn’t matter when it comes to matters of the heart. Besides, Uhm Jung Hwa and Park Seo Joon are such a sweet couple that you wouldn’t care about their huge age difference.

Bonus: Kill Me Heal Me

Episodes: 20

Aired: Jan 7, 2015 - Mar 12, 2015

MyDramaList Rating: 8.8 (scored by 29,000 + users)

Cast:

  • Ji Sung as Cha Do Hyun
  • Hwang Jung Eum as Oh Ri In
  • Park Seo joon as Oh Ri On

Park Seo Joon is not the leading man in this drama, but I included this on this list because this has a special place in my heart. I mean, who could ever forget his kissing scene with Ji Sung in this drama? Their chemistry is so great that they even won a "Best Couple Award" in MBC Drama Awards 2015.

This Korean drama is also his first one with Hwang Jung Eum. The second lead syndrome was so strong that they were cast together again in She Was Pretty later that year – this time as the lead couple.

Kill Me Heal Me is a Korean drama about a wealthy man who has a DID, a rare psychological condition which causes the patient to have different personalities. Park Seo Joon's role in this drama is the main female character's brother and the rival of the male lead.

Let's hear your opinion!

Related Articles