Hello, I am Marc Guberti, and penguins are my favorite animals of them all (except for pets). Penguins slide on their stomaches through the ice, protect their eggs from the cold by incubating them, swim in the ocean at a rapid pace, and look awesome. Penguins are abundant in Antarctica and are flightless birds. Penguins are amazing creatures that keep us smiling!
Penguins are flightless birds, and in Welsh terms, the word Penguin means "white head." The United States Libertarian Party has penguins as its unofficial symbol, but I hope that soon changes. These penguins have been mating for life and were found on Earth more than 40 million years ago in the Cenozoic Era (The period is Paleogene and the epoch is the Eocene). So, Penguins have been around for a long time! These Penguins are unable to fly, but every animal makes its own adaptation to survive in its environment. Penguins swim at a rapid pace in order to hunt for food such as fish. In order to keep life going, Penguins reproduce by laying eggs. Female Penguins hunt for food while the males bravely withstand the cold weathers for a few months with their eggs in between their legs. They stay in the cold raging weathers and wait for the females to return. Now, that is some great dedication and patience! Penguins usually move in large groups called colonies or rookeries wherever they go, and they are especially abundant at the Southern Hemisphere. Some Penguins live elsewhere, but all can swim at an average speed of 15 mph. These are only some of the cool things about Penguins!
Get More in Touch with Penguins!
A book and movie of Mr. Popper's Penguins. The penguins are now the pets, and having 1 is no easy task. However, Mr. Popper has more than 5 penguins roaming the house. Getting the penguins into the shower is an adventure! Check Mr. Popper's Penguins out today to see what happens, and as always, these are the lowest prices you will find.
What Do Penguins Eat?
Each species of penguin has its own eating habit. Great Penguins will eat squids (sorry squidoo) and other fishes though it will sometimes have a krill for a snack instead. Penguins consumption of fish is 30% in the winter, but that consumption dramatically rises to 80%!
Brush-tailed Penguins mainly dine on Antarctic Krill, silverfish, and glacial squid. These Penguins consumption of fish is 50% where fish is abundant, but that declines to 15% when fish are not so abundant in that individual penguin's area.
Little Penguins (yes, it's a group) eat fish, squid, and other sea animals as well, but if their prey goes 2 meters deep in the ocean, then they are safe because Little Penguins do not go that deep.
Banded Penguins feed on sardines, squid, cuttlefish, krill, and other sea animals.
Yellow-Eyed Penguins are in it for the fish with a 90% consumption rate for fish. Squids are not safe when these penguins are nearby.
Crested Penguins will feed on small prey such as small fish, squids, octopi, crustaceans, and more.
Now you know what groups of penguins eat what foods. Most of the penguins will always go for the fish, but some have different or alternative methods incase fish are not abundant.
Baby penguins based on the photo are a lot smaller than their actual parents. Baby penguins are actually born without feathers and huddle together to keep warm. However, getting a baby penguin out of an egg can prove to be very hard. Male penguins stay in the cold for 3 months while the females get food. While this occurs, the male must keep his egg in-between his feet at ALL TIMES. If a penguin egg even touches the ice, then the penguin will not live. The adult penguin gives the egg warmth to stay alive in sub zero weather. When that warmth is gone, the egg stands no match for the freezing winds. When a baby penguin does die when its egg leaves its parent's feet, that parent will try to steal an egg from another penguin. When penguins are 3-10 months old, black feathers take the place of their gray baby feathers. The parent's mission are to teach their baby penguin how to survive, keep it warm, and feed them. Soon, these baby penguins will mature and find the perfect mate so that the cycle continues. Females lay 1-2 eggs per year, so a penguin that was once a baby will now become the parent of another penguin and have the responsibility to care for it. The penguin reproduction cycle continues forever and ever
Baby Penguins - They Look So Adorable
Scientific Classification of Penguins
The Penguin Belongs to the......
Aves Class-all birds are in this class
Sphenisciformes Order-all living and extinct penguins
Spheniscidae Family-all of the living and extinct penguins and is the only classification of the Spehisciformes Order
After that, the genus and species of penguins are different. For example, some genus may be similar, but there is only 1 species. For example, the Emperor Penguin is classified as Aptenodytes forsteri while the Gentoo Penguin is classified as Pygoscelis papua. Both are different.
Sadly, 32 of these species are extinct, and that's a shame, but we still have 18 species of penguins roaming the waters to this day!
Why Can't Penguins Fly
According to scientists, penguins most likely evolved from flying birds. Usually, when you evolve from something, it is an upgrade. So, why can't a penguin fly when its ancestors flew in the skies (and they still do today)? However, the penguins were around an oceanic environment and most of the food there was underwater. So, in order to survive in their environments, penguins had to give up the ability of flight so that they could swim underwater. The penguin now hunt down fish and squid under seas, but what if they couldn't swim? Then penguins would have to find food on land, and since they are at Antarctica, that would be a very tedious and hard task especially with many penguins competing for the same food source. So, if penguins didn't give up flying, then they would either be extinct or they wouldn't be living in Antarctica where food on land is scarce.
Penguins Swimming Underwater - See How They Do It!
Out of all of the living penguin species in the world, Emperor Penguins are the tallest and heaviest of them all. The average weight of an Emperor Penguin varies from 44 lbs to 99 lbs while they usually have a steady height of 48 inches (4 feet). These variations apply for both male and females (no differences). Emperor Penguins dine on fish, but they can also eat crustaceans, squids, and more! While hunting for food, an Emperor Penguin can stay underwater for about 18 minutes without the need for air, and they can dive up to 535 meters under sea. Their unusual hemoglobin allows them to function even when oxygen levels are dramatically low! This is the only penguin species that breeds during the bitter frost of the Antarctic winter. Emperor Penguins usually live up to 20 years, but some have been recorded to live for 50 years! Emperor Penguins are the top penguins of the list!
A Penguin's Predators
Penguins are successful animals in what they do. They swim at 15 mph and eat fish, squids, and more! However, like most animals, a penguins has predators as well. These predator such as seals eat penguins with they capture them. Sea lions and orcas will also try to eat our beloved penguins. However, the penguin has a way to protect itself. The penguin's white stomach perfectly blends in with the snow (camouflage) making it harder for a predator to find the penguin!
A large group of penguins is commonly known as a flock. Most individual penguins prefer to live with other penguins. Eventually, having so many penguins together will form a flock. Flocks of penguins are not only found in cold climates such as Antarctica. In fact, you can find some penguins in warm climates as well such as in the Galapagos Islands. Penguins have also been found in Chile, South Africa, and other locations that are far from Antarctica. They hunt their food together as a swarm of penguins when they dive under water. Like a school of fish, penguins go after their prey, scatter in different directions to catch their meal, and eventually meet up with each other again.
Watch a Flock of Penguins! - Great Footage!
Why Do Penguins Slide on their Bellies?
Penguins slide on their bellies because penguins have thick, dense, and short feet, making it hard for them to walk. To cover more distance in a faster period of time penguins slide on their bellies. So, penguins cover more distance faster sliding on its belly than it does by walking. For example, some of you might be familiar with the Tiny Wings or Penguin Wings iPhone App. Well, you should look at the Penguin Wings app because the penguin slides on its body to cover great distances. If you ever played the game, you must know how much harder it would be to have the penguin walk over sliding on its belly.
Overall, penguins slide on their bellies to cover more distance in a faster period of time.
Penguins Sliding on Bellies - Includes Penguins Jumping Off of an Iceberg!
Penguins symbolize agility because they are fast and swift in the water (penguins can move at a fast rate when they slide on their bellies as well). Penguins symbolize drive and purpose as well as agility. Penguin medicine teaches many lessons as well. One of the most important lessons that we learn from penguin medicine is to replace chaos with order.
Believe it or not, penguins are similar to us in one very important way--love. Just look at the picture and you will understand what I am saying. The father penguins is looking down at the baby penguin while the baby penguin looks at him. The father penguin protects its baby from the cold ice by keeping it on his legs. The baby penguin doesn't jump off or run off because of their bond and the father nurtures the baby with food. Doesn't that look like love?
What I Think About Penguins
Creating this lens has allowed me to learn new things about penguins. They slide on their bellies instead of walking to take a shortcut, and they look funny when they do it. Looking at the penguin videos gave me an idea about what penguins do in their lives. Ever since the Epoch Period, penguins have roamed Earth, and they are one of the most popular birds ever. Penguins have pride and devotion to their young and withstand the freezing cold weather to give birth successfully. Penguins may not be able to fly, but they can adapt to their frosty environment by sliding on their bellies.
March of the Penguins
March of the Penguins is a splendid movie that shows what extremes penguins take to produce offspring in the cold. Living the life of a penguin couldn't be easier as their noises and movements come to life! I watch March of the Penguins and enjoyed. In fact, some of the penguin facts that I present were from March of the Penguins.
March of the Penguins the Movie
March of the Penguins gives everyone an idea of the life of a penguin. March of the Penguins shows us how penguins brave through the chilling winter storms in Antarctica.
How Do You Like Penguins?
anonymous on April 10, 2013:
Compared to other birds, penguins take care of their chicks for a year after hatching. We call the parent penguins?
D_ _ O _ _D Parents?
Make a guess?
anonymous on January 20, 2013:
I love Penguins so much because they waddle and its so cute they look like babys in the snow and the ice!!!!!!
funbee lm on September 10, 2012:
This is a really nice lens about penguins, I really enjoyed it!
Blackspaniel1 on June 07, 2012:
Renaissance Woman from Colorado on April 03, 2012:
I love penguins and hope to see them in the wild one day. They really are impressive animals in every way. Watching them fly through the water is amazing. They look like rockets or torpedos! Enjoyed this lens. Thank you!
Marc from Edinburgh on March 21, 2012:
Woah! My name is Marc with a C. My surname starts with a G and has 7 letters. And Penguins are my favourite animal! Go figure!!
beaworkathomemom on March 14, 2012:
Great information about penguins. They are adorable!
davenjilli lm on March 03, 2012:
nice interactive lens *blessings* I really like penguins.
anonymous on March 01, 2012:
nice lens =) i really like the pictures ^^
Ben Reed from Redcar on February 28, 2012:
I adore Penquins - so full of character...
sukkran trichy from Trichy/Tamil Nadu on February 26, 2012:
i love penguins. it is one my favorite birds. thanks for the info.