I am an online writer and studied from university of agriculture fasailabad. Will write 500 to 1000 words.
First of all, while discussing about the notes on the wildlife animals of Pakistan here we are discussing on the topic of Mammals. From where and which city of Pakistan mammals are found, how many species of mammals are present and which species are extinct and which species are about to extinct. Pakistan's mammals origin, their body shape and colour is also discribed in this topic.
“No matter how few possessions you own or how little money you have, loving wildlife and nature will make you rich beyond measure.”
Monkeys are represented by only two species in Pakistan namely, Macaca mullata, the Rhesus monkey and Prebytis entellus, the common Grey Langur. Rhesus monkey is found in mountaious regions, having forest cover of Chitral, Dir, Swat and Murree hills. The Rh factor is a substance found in the red cells of 85% of human beings is presumed similar to a substance found in red cells of this monkey. The Grey Langur is large sized monkey and is found in coniferous forests of Himalays. It has been recorded in Kunhar valley and Azad Kashmir. It is a graceful animal with skin and mouth black. Males do not breed until they are about six or seven years of age.
Pangolin, Manis crassicudata is the only anteater found in Pakistan. Well adapted to desert region, It is found in Sailkot, Jhelum, Gujrat, Rawalpindi and Bhawalpur of Punjab, Kohat, Mardan and Peshawar of N.W,F.P, Dadu, Larkana, Hyderabad and tharparkar districts of Sindh, and Lasbela, Mekran of Baluchistan. It is terrestrial, nocturnal and burrowing animal. On average 60- 80 cm long head, body, limbs and tail covered with thick overlapping scales which are khaki coloured, interspaced between scales are stiff bristles, abdomen scalesless, head small with narrow pointed snout, eyes and ear pinnae are small, no teeth, tongue being 25cm long and sticky, forelimbs possess long curved claws for digging out termite and ant-hills, walks on the dorsal surface of claws of its forelegs and on the soles of hind legs. Its only and main food are ants and termites which it eats with its long protrusible and sticky tongue.
Democracy is the art of running the circus from the monkey cage.
3. Wild Dogs
These are members of family Canidae, order Carnivora. These are characterized by having digits on forelimbs, of which the first one is vestigial, hind feet possess four digits, claws non retractile, external pinna pointed, tail long and bushy, no stripes or spots are found on the body. The two familiar species found in Pakistan are Canis lupus, the wolf and Canis aureus, the jackel. The wolf is comparatively larger in size than the jackel, males measures upto 65cm while females about 50cm at shoulder, coloration varies from place to place, body usually covered with thick greyish or grizzled colour hairs. Found in the mountainous regions of Pakistan, being very common in Cholistan and Tharparkar district. The jackels are found throughout Pakistan in mountainous areas, forest plantations and riverline thickets. Its narrow head and pointedmuzzles are fox-like but other physical featuresare doglike. The haircoat is grizzled tawny buff colour, tips of bushy tail is black, maximum height is 45 to 50cm.
4. Wild Ass
The wild ass, Equus hemionus khur is the only true wild ass of the world. Till late sixties, there was a healthy population of these animals in Chachro and Nagarparkar (Dist. Tharparkar, Sindh). For the last two decades, not a single specimen has been abserved in the area and it is feared to have become extinct.
“Animals are such agreeable friends—they ask no questions; they pass no criticisms.”
Heavily built animals with large rounded heads, protrusible lips, short tail, short rounded ears, plantigrade feet, digits armed with long non-retractile claws, cheek teeth being tuberculate and there are carnassials, sense of smell very acute, cheifly vegetarian in diet, feed mostly on fruits, honey and ants, sucks up ants from their hills, occassionally kill sheeps and goats, usually comes out at night, breed once a year. The two species of bear found in Pakistan and Ursus arctos, the brown oe red bear and Selenarctos thibetanus, the black bear. The red or brown bear is restricted to alpine meadows and subalpine scrub forests of chitral, gilgit, baltistan and hazara district. Population is very sparse. Body is covered with dense reddish brown fur. It is comparatively larger in size than black bear.
Civets are related to cats but are distinguished by their longer head and jaws, relatively short legs, and bushy tail. Civets are good climbers, nocturnal and omnivorous. They secrete from their anal gland, a greasy substance called civet which is used in making perfumes. The civets use it for making territory. They live upon small mammals, birds, lizards and feeds on fruits as well. The two species of civets that are found in Pakistan are Viverricula indica, the Indian civet or Rasse, it is found riverine jungles and sand dune deserts of Punjab and Sindh and Paguma larvata, the palm civet, this is a mountain species and frequently occurs in chitral, swat, dir, azad kashmir and murree hills.
Hyaenas are large sized dog-like carnivores with big head, massive cheek teeth, carnassials well developed, long developed forelegs, and each foot has four toes with non-retractile claws. The most conspicuous feature is a crest like mane that extends from head to the root of tail. Body fur with yellowish fawn ground and indistinct broad vertical black stripes, with close set black stripes on legs. Voice is almost human like. It can also imitate the cries of other animals by which means dogs, calves and sheeps are decieved. They are scavangers, feeding on carrion but will also attack live cattles. The only species found in Pakistan is Hyaena hyaena which is distributed in hilly tracts of Pakistan, being more common in Baluchistan and Sindh.
“Until one has loved an animal, a part of one's soul remains unawakened.”
Foxes are smaller and lighter in built, tail is more bushy, legs shorter and external ear pinnae larger, erect and triangular, keen sense of smell, hearing and sight, can adapt to diverse climate and habitat, feeds on carrion, mice, rabbits, buds and fruit of wild plants, lives singly and not social in its hunting habits, cubs are born with eyes closed and are attended by both parents for about 4-5 weeks. The two common species found in Pakistan are the red fox, Vulpes vulpes and the Indian fox, Vulpes bengalensis.
This content is accurate and true to the best of the author’s knowledge and is not meant to substitute for formal and individualized advice from a qualified professional.
© 2021 AQSA SHAHID
AQSA SHAHID (author) from Gujranwala on February 10, 2021:
AQSA SHAHID (author) from Gujranwala on February 09, 2021:
AQSA SHAHID (author) from Gujranwala on February 09, 2021: