Linda is an amateur artist and photographer who loves to travel with her husband of 37 years.
The Amur Leopard- Endangered
Though they are the most critically endangered of all the big cats, not many people have even heard of the Amur Leopard.
There are only an estimated 30-35 of these gorgeous leopards living today in the wild.
They are beautiful animals that deserve to survive.
In this lens, you will learn about the Amur Leopard, share in this glimpse of an animal that will hopefully survive this threat of extinction.
It makes me sad to share with you that the above Amur Leopard (Photo by me, Linda Hoxie) is no longer with us. Her name was Nadia and she was a beautiful Amur Leopard housed at the Boise Zoo. She became very ill and they were not able to save her. Another loss of such an endangered species.
This page is dedicated to the beautiful Nadia!
What does the Amur Leopard look like - Physical characteristics of the Amur Leopard
The Amur Leopard is beautiful, with a pale cream coat, that is even lighter in the winter months, that is covered with rosettes that are far apart. They are think dark rings, black in color with solid circles in the center.
Well judge for yourself, are they not beautiful cats?
The length of the coat varies between one inch (2.5 centimeters) in the warm summer months to three inches (7.5 centimeters) in the cold winter months.
The males on the average weigh in between 70-105 lbs (32-48 kg), exceptionally large males can weight anywhere from 132-165 lbs (60-75 kg).
The females are smaller than the males at 55-94 lbs (25-43 kg).
Amur Leopard "Almost Extinct"- Big Cat TV
Where is their habitat
The Amur Leopards Habitat
The Amur leopard's past range extended throughout northeastern ("Manchurian") China, the southern part of Primorsky Krai in Russia and the Korean Peninsula.
During the 20th century, their range shrank dramatically. It is believed this is due to loss of their habitat, which is the temperate forests and to hunting.
Today, the Amur Leopard is critically endangered with only 27 to 35 cats remaining in Southwest Primorye.
Amur leopard crossing tree in nature reserve
Amur leopard crossing tree in nature reserve Kedrovaya Pad (Yury Shibnev)
(Above Photo used with permission from ALTA Amur Leopard Conservation)
There are probably up to 10 animals scattered throughout the Chinese Jilin and Heilongjiang Provinces, with the majority of animals concentrated near the Russian border.
The Amur leopard probably went extinct in the wild in South Korea in the late 1960s, although some recent, unconfirmed reports suggest that a few leopards may remain in and around the demilitarized zone between North and South Korea.
Amur Leopard Conservation
Conservation of the Amur leopard -probably the rarest big cat on earth- by the Amur Leopard and Tiger Alliance (ALTA). View 10 minute video at www.amur-leopard.org
What do they eat
The primary diet of an Amur Leopard
The Amur Leopards are carnivores and therefore their diet consists mainly of meat.
Amur leopard After a meal
In the wild they feed on Roe deer, wild boar, sika deer, musk deer, badgers and hares
In the zoos they are fed a carnivore diet consisting of meat, bones, vitamins, and enrichment treats.
Below video is of an Amur Leopard eyeing some goats but he just can't reach them.
Lifespan and Reproduction of the Amur Leopard
Amur Leopard Cubs and how they come to exist
The average lifespan of a Amur Leopard in the wild is ten to fifteen years, in captivity up to 23 years.
The cats reach their sexual maturity at three years of age.
The breeding season in in the late winter months, usually around January or February. The gestation period for the mother is 90-105 days. So their cubs are usually born April through June.