Scientific Name: Alouatta caraya
The Black Howler Monkey is the largest of the New World monkey species. Particularly native to the tropical rainforests of Central and South America, these highly vocal primates belong to the the family Atelidae. The Black Howler monkey is a subspecies of the Howler monkeys that are named after their loud guttural howls that they routinely let out at dawn and at dusk. Their discordant cries can be heard over five kilometers away and when hearing them for the first time, they can be really frightening.
Where does the Black Howler Monkey live?
The black howler monkeys are particularly resident to the dense tropical and semi-deciduous forests of Latin America. The black howler monkey is mostly found in the countries of the Republic of Guatemala, Mexico, Bolivia, Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Belize, a country in central America. The black howler monkey moves through the dense vegetation in slow moving groups.
Appearance of the Black Howler Monkey
Described as the biggest primate in the Neotropics, the Black Howler monkey can stand at 36 inches tall. An average male black howler monkey weighs about 16 Ibls while the female weighs 12.5 Ibls. The male and female black howler monkeys differ greatly. In fact, it is only the male that is black all over-the females have a rather light golden or caramel color. Both howler monkeys have long coarse hair and tails that are as long as their bodies. Their prehensile tails are very useful for support when swinging from tree to tree. The underside of their tails are sensitive to touch and this enables the tail to feel the surface they are holding onto when swinging from tree to tree. Ever wondered why the black howler monkeys have huge and enlarged throats? All howler monkeys have this unique feature due to their very large voice boxes that enable them to produce loud howls.
Feeding Habits of the Black Howler Monkey
The black howler monkey is principally a leaf eater that also relies on a variety of flowers and fruits especially figs for its diet. Howler monkeys are specialized vegetarians and they love feeding on different succulent leaves. In fact, the black howler monkey is said to eat more leaves than any other new world monkey. They particularly enjoy the leaves of the plant species Brosimum alicastrum. The black howler monkey uses its tail to suspend while plucking and feeding on berries, fruit and leaves of trees from young branches of terminal trees.
Behavior & Lifestyle of the Black Howler Monkey
Black Howler monkeys are sociable creatures, living in large communities comprising more than 40 monkeys. However, many smaller groups of 5-10 black howler monkeys are most common. There are two kinds of black howler monkey groups- one is a group of 1-3 prominent males, a few females and their offspring. The other group dominantly consists of male bachelors. With any chance they get, the bachelor group will often fight with the prominent males and if they succeed, they take over the troop and may even kill off the young of the other males.
Known to be the loudest animals on the planet, the black howler monkeys are popularly known for emitting low-pitched guttural howls. These howls are warning calls to other howler monkeys to keep away and to alert them of their presence. Even with their loud dire howls to chase away intruders, the black howler monkeys are rather lax and do not strictly guard their territories. Another purpose of their howls is to contact and stay in touch with other members of their community. Spending 80% of their time sleeping aloft, the black howler monkeys can be called the most passive monkeys on earth.
Rarely coming down to the ground, the black howler monkey prefers to stay high up on the green treetops, munching away on the succulent leaves they are most fond of. However, they do come down once in a while to have sips of water especially in highly unlikely but possible dry conditions. Being a diurnal creature, the black howler monkey is active throughout the day. At night, it makes its nest comfortable for sleeping and arises at dawn when it joins others in a chorus of howls.
The male black howler monkey reaches sexual maturity at the age of 5 years and the female, at about 4 years. The gestation period of the black howler monkey is about 180-194 days. A female black howler monkey gives birth to single baby, that it carries under its arm when traveling. The young black howlers cling to their mothers stomach for the first months of their lives. After several days, the baby climbs onto the back of its mother and is found clinging their most of it time. After about one year, the young black howler monkey is old enough to leave its mother's back and it also starts to eat solid food. Several mothers may help take care of an infant by helping to groom and protect it from danger. Even older adult males are fond of shielding the young ones from any possible threats.
The average lifespan of the black howler monkey is 16 years in the wild. Bred in captivity, some black howlers may live up to 21 years at most.
Watch a video to hear what the black howler monkey sounds like
Threats to the Black Howler Monkey
Although the black howler monkey is nowhere near the brink of extinction, due to the rapid felling of trees to create land for industrialization, settlement and even farming, the black howler monkey is faced with potential threats. Besides that, many regions that host a number of black howler monkeys have taken to hunting these species for food, as a sport and captured to be sold illegally or for export. Various conservation programs and European zoos have managed to enable breeding programs to save the black howler monkey. Today, only a possible 100,000 black howler monkeys are left surviving in the wild.
People who read this also read:
- 55 Facts about Snow Leopards
Did you know that only 6000 snow leopards are surviving in the wild today? Read more than 50 facts about this amazing creature...
- The Endangered Snow Leopard
Less than 6000 snow leopards survive in the world today, with many held for exhibition in zoos and others confined to protected areas. Spreading awareness of endangered species helps contribute to their survival.
- 55 Facts about Hummingbirds
55 facts of hummingbirds.Did you know that hummingbirds are the tiniest warm-blooded mammals on earth? Read more quick facts...
- 15 Different Species Of Hummingbirds
Did you know that there are more than 300 different species of hummingbirds on earth? The hummingbird is one of the smallest birds of the world, measuring only about 4 inches in height.
Any comments about the black howler monkey?
Kristen Howe from Northeast Ohio on June 09, 2015:
This was a great hub, Rehana, about the black howler monkeys. I can hope we can protect them from extinction real soon. Voted up for useful!
howler monkey 10 on January 07, 2015:
i think the facts in this article is fun and instersing
bobin fippup on October 09, 2013:
they are so cute and cuddy ! I held one ! at frist I was scared but now Iam not . if you ever hold one you will understand me ! IWOULD LIKE ONE FOR MY BIRTHDAY!
sally on October 09, 2013:
really cute and cuddly ! they sound awesome
1234567890 on April 06, 2013:
This is great keep it up Rehana Stormme!
moonlake from America on June 30, 2012:
They are so cute. I love to look at monkeys but I don't won't get near them. I think they can be very mean. There use to be a little spider monkey that sit in the tree or on the fence and teased our friends dog till the dog got hoarse from barking at that stupid monkey all the time. Enjoyed your hub interesting.
Mary Hyatt from Florida on June 30, 2012:
There are lots of howler monkeys in Costa Rica. Not this species, I guess. You can hear them all night long! I enjoyed reading this. I voted it UP, etc.etc. and will share with other Hubbers.
Rehana Stormme (author) on February 11, 2012:
@ Cat R - Haha lol! I have my own set of howlers in the form of siblings. They are a noisy bunch. :P
Cat R from North Carolina, U.S. on February 11, 2012:
I'm raising four of those as we speak. I call them kids... or monkeys; depending on what they are up to!
Rehana Stormme (author) on February 11, 2012:
The babies are always cute :3 thanks for commenting Flickr!
Flickr on February 11, 2012:
fuggly but really cute at the same time. nice hub.